Why lack of sleep is bad for your health

The idea was that you became depressed – and that your sleep got messed up as a consequence. This might involve difficulty falling asleep, excessive time awake at night or waking up earlier than hoped. This may make sense to those who have experienced depression and found that thoughts of distressing events such as of a deceased loved one, or previous failures, keep them awake at night.

the-idea-was-that-you-became

The possibility that depression leads to insomnia is also consistent with research in which I have been involved – where we found that adults with insomnia were more likely than others to have experienced anxiety and depression earlier in life. But could things really be the other way around? Could poor sleep be making you depressed? Over the past decade or so it has become increasingly clear that disturbed sleep often comes before an episode of depression, not afterwards, helping to do away with the notion that sleep problems are secondary to other disorders. This is not too hard to relate to either – just think about how you feel after you have slept poorly. Perhaps you feel tearful or snap at those around you.

The literature seems to back up the idea that our ability to regulate our emotions is reduced after a bad night’s sleep. Insomnia has also been shown to predict depression defined according to diagnostic criteria. So why does poor sleep lead to depression? Lots of different mechanisms have been proposed. To give just a few examples, let’s start by thinking about our behaviour. I, for one, am more likely to cancel an evening out with friends or an exercise class after a poor night’s sleep.

This could be part of the problem, as such events are exactly those that may help to keep depressive symptoms at bay. If we think about what happens to the brain when we miss sleep, there are clues as to why sleep and depression are linked. One study on this topic focused on an area of the brain called the amygdala. This is an almond-shaped structure located deep in the brain that is believed to play an important role in our emotions and anxiety levels.

more

salaamu Caleykum wr wb, walaalayaal waxaan idinla wadaagayaa inshaAllah, numbarada cusub ee qolka 114 bar ama baro, qolkaan oo ah ... 
hadaba si aad qolka usoo gasho, numbaradaan hoos ku xusan ayaad midkood soo qaraaceysaa, ama soo waceysaa 
US 001 7128322642
Australia 0280725101
Austria 4312675953
Belgium 3225882666
Denmark 4578795496
Finland 358974790172
Germany 496994329810
Norway 4721939527
Sweden 46852509904
UK 443306060934

Dhacdooyinka iyo Filimada
WARARKII