Galmudug state parliament elects new President

Members of Galmudug state Parliament are electing a new President in Adado on Wednesday following the resignation of former President Abdikarim Hussein Guled lasft February.

The lawmakers are voting among three candidates running for the Presidency, after series of delays in the past few months due to the stalled talks between Galmudug and Ahlu Sunna.

Somalia’s Interior Minister Abdi Farah Sa’ed Juha, MPs from both lower and uppers houses of the Federal Parliment and other government officials are observing the election in Adado.

The city’s overall security has been tightened ahead of the Presidential election.

More on the voting to follow soon.

salaamu Caleykum wr wb, walaalayaal waxaan idinla wadaagayaa inshaAllah, numbarada cusub ee qolka 114 bar ama baro, qolkaan oo ah ... 
hadaba si aad qolka usoo gasho, numbaradaan hoos ku xusan ayaad midkood soo qaraaceysaa, ama soo waceysaa 
US 001 7128322642
Australia 0280725101
Austria 4312675953
Belgium 3225882666
Denmark 4578795496
Finland 358974790172
Germany 496994329810
Norway 4721939527
Sweden 46852509904
UK 443306060934

Dhacdooyinka iyo Filimada
WARARKII